North American Junior Young Rider Special Awards presented

July 21, 2013, Lexington, Kentucky ~ Special trophies and awards were given throughout the week of the NAJYR Championships.

Congratulations to these riders – and horses:

The Howard B. Simpson High Five Trophy, awarded to the volunteer who best exemplifies Howard’s spirit of volunteering -  Christy Baxter

Style Awards
Reining -  Victoria Cartillar, USA South Central
Jumping – Eugenio Garza Perez, Mexico
Endurance -  Micheal Bishop, USA Northeast Combined
Dressage -  Krista Spencer, Region 4
Eventing -Erika Carson, Area IX

The Horsepower Trophy, recognizes an outstanding horse from any of the championship disciplines who best demonstrates determination, courage, class, heart and the ability to inspire athletes and spectators alike throughout the competition - DJB Braveheart, Endurance

The Captain Andrew B. De Szinay Memorial Sportsman Trophy, given to the young rider who best personifies the high standards and virtues of integrity, sportsmanship, honor, courage, team spirit, good temper, and unselfishness - Cassandra Roberts, Endurance

The Caristo Cup, given to the chef d’equipe that best exemplifies Ralph Caristo’s enthusiasm and professionalism -  Juan Manuel Cossio, Jumping Chef d’Equipe for Mexico

The Albers Award, given to the dressage chef d’equipe who best demonstrates the same level of dedication, enthusiasm, and team spirit shown by Patsy Albers throughout the years - Ed Lavallee

The Pursuit of Excellence – Fiona Baan Memorial Trophy, awarded to the young rider in the dressage championships who receives the highest combined average percentage score from the Team, Individual, and Freestyle dressage rides -  Ayden Uhlir, Region 6

The Trish Gilbert Award, given to the highest placing current U.S. Pony Club member competing in the NAJYRC CCI2* Eventing Championship - Rowdie Adams, Area V

The Rebecca Broussard Saturday Night Award, given to the highest placed junior and highest placed young rider following the cross country phase of the eventing championships:
Junior – Nicole Doolittle, Area III
Young Rider – Rowdie Adams, Area V

For full results or to learn more about the Adequan/FEI North American Junior & Young Rider Championships presented by Gotham North, please visit www.youngriders.org.