Frankie Dettori Leads in QIPCO Jockey Award at Royal Ascot 2019

20 June 2019, Ascot, Berkshire, England ~ Award Standing after Day Three

QIPCO LEADING JOCKEY AWARD –

Jockey 1st 2nd 3rd
Frankie Dettori 6 2 1
Ryan Moore 3 5 1
Danny Tudhope 3 – 1
Jim Crowley 1 1 2
Oisin Murphy 1 – 2
James Doyle 1 – 1
Richard Kingscote 1 – –
Harry Bentley 1 – –
Seamie Heffernan 1 – –
Silvestre de Sousa – 3 –
Christophe Soumillon – 1 1
Jamie Spencer – 1 1
Wayne Lordan – 1 2
Adam Kirby – 1 –
Tom Marquand – 1 –
John Velazquez – 1 –
Paul Hannagan – 1 –
Pierre-Charles Boudot – – 2
Andrea Atzeni – – 1
Nicola Currie – – 1
Paul Mulrennan – – 1
Dane O’Neil – – 1

QIPCO LEADING TRAINER AWARD

Trainer 1st 2nd 3rd
Aidan O’Brien IRE 4 5 2
John Gosden 2 2 2
William Haggas 2 – 2
Sir Michael Stoute 2 1 –
Andrew Balding 1 2 –
Mark Johnston 1 1 2
Charlie Hills 1 1 –
Ian Williams 1 – 1
Charlie Appleby 1 – –
David O’Meara 1 – –
Simon Crisford 1 – –
Ralph Beckett 1 – –
Saeed bin Suroor – 1 1
David Barron – 1 –
Richard Hannon – 1 –
Willie Mullins IRE – 1 –
Richard Fahey – 1 –
Wesley Ward USA – 1 –
Archie Watson – – 2
Keith Dalgleish – – 1
Andre Fabre FR – – 1
Jamie Osborne – – 1
Karl Burke – – 1
Charlie Fellowes – – 1
Joseph O’Brien – – 1

ROYAL ASCOT LEADING OWNER AWARD

Owner 1st 2nd 3rd
Coolmore 4 5 2
Khalid Abullah 2 – –
Hamdan Al Maktoum 1 1 2
Godolphin 1 1 1
CLXX 1 – –
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum 1 – –
Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum 1 – –
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum 1 1 –
Mick & Janice Mariscotti 1 – –
Sir Evelyn de Rothschild 1 – –
Geoff & Sandra Turnbull 1 – –
Shaikh Duaij Al Khalifa 1 – –
Anthony Oppenheimer 1 – –
Bjorn Nielsen 1 – –
King Power Racing – 2 –
Lady Bamford – 1 –
Cheveley Park Stud – 1 –
Abdullah Saeed Al Naboodah – 1 –
Ten Broeck Farm Inc – 1 –
J Turner – 1 –
Collette Twomey – 1 –
Abdullah Menah – 1 –
HRH Princess Haya of Jordan – 1 –
Gestut Ammerland/Newsells Park – – 1
Nick Bradley Racing 22 & Partner – – 1
Clipper Logistics – – 1
Lael Stable – – 1
Mohammed Obaida – – 1
Qatar Racing Limited – – 1
K Sohi – – 1
Lord Lloyd Webber – – 1
Weldspec Glasgow Limited – – 1
Ahmad Alshaikh & Co – – 1
Susan Roy – – 1
Kin Hung Kei, Qatar Racing & L Dassault – – 1
Lloyd J Williams Syndicate – – 1

ROYAL ASCOT 2019 – WINNERS

First Day – Tuesday, June 18

2.30pm Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 1m £600,000
LORD GLITTERS (Geoff & Sandra Turnbull) David O’Meara 6-9-00 Danny Tudhope 14/1

3.05pm Coventry Stakes (Group 2) 6f £150,000
ARIZONA (Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith) Aidan O’Brien IRE 2-9-01 Ryan Moore 15/8 Fav

3.40pm King’s Stand Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 5f £500,000
BLUE POINT (Godolphin) Charlie Appleby 5-9-04 James Doyle 5/2

4.20pm St James’s Palace Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 7f 213y £538,750
CIRCUS MAXIMUS (Flaxman Stables, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith) Aidan O’Brien IRE 3-9-00 Ryan Moore 10/1

5.00pm Ascot Handicap 2m 3f 210y £90,000
THE GRAND VISIR (CLXX) Ian Williams 5-9-10 Richard Kingscote 12/1

5.35pm Wolferton Stakes (Listed Race) 1m 1f 212y £100,000
ADDEYBB (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) William Haggas 5-9-03 Danny Tudhope 5/1

Second Day – Wednesday, June 19

2.30pm Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) 5f £110,000
RAFFLE PRIZE (Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 2-9-00 Frankie Dettori 18/1

3.05pm Queen’s Vase (Group 2) 1m 6f 34y £225,000
DASHING WILLOUGHBY (Mick & Janice Mariscotti) Andrew Balding 3-9-00 Oisin Murphy 6/1

3.40pm Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 1m 1f 212y £750,000
CRYSTAL OCEAN (Sir Evelyn de Rothschild) Sir Michael Stoute 5-9-00 Frankie Dettori 3/1

4.20pm Duke Of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2) 1m £175,000
MOVE SWIFTLY (Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum) William Haggas 4-9-00 Danny Tudhope 9/1

5.00pm Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) 1m £175,000
AFAAK (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Charlie Hills 5-9-03 Jim Crowley 20/1

5.35pm Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed Race) 5f £90,000
SOUTHERN HILLS (Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith) Aidan O’Brien IRE 2-9-03 Ryan Moore 7/1

Third Day – Thursday, June 20

2.30pm Norfolk Stakes (Group 2) 5f £100,000
A’AlLI (Shaikh Duaij Al Khalifa) Simon Crisford 2-9-1 Frankie Dettori 5/1

3.05pm Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3) 1m 1f 212y £90,000
SANGARIUS (Khalid Abullah) Sir Michael Stoute 3-9-0 Frankie Dettori 13/2

3.40pm Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2) 1m 3f 211y £215,000
STAR CATCHER (Anthony Oppenheimer) John Gosden 3-9-0 Frankie Dettori 4/1

4.20pm Gold Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 2m 3f 210y £500,000
STRADIVARIUS (Bjorn Nielsen) John Gosden 5-9-2 Frankie Dettori Evs Fav

5.00pm Britannia Heritage Handicap 1m £120,000
BIOMETRIC (Khalid Abdullah) Ralph Beckett 3-8-8 Harry Bentley 28/1

5.35pm King George V Handicap 1m 3f 211y £90,000
SOUTH PACIFIC (Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor) Aidan O’Brien IRE 3-8-9 Seamie Heffernan 22/1
~

Please follow and like us:
error