June 10 Arabian Racing at Berlin-Hoppegarten

          June 10 Hoppegarten, Berlin ~

The Berlin- Hoppegarten race course lives up to its billing as one of the most beautiful and genial race courses in Europe. The June 10 racing included 6 Thoroughbred races and two sponsored Arabian races on the Sunday card. Race goers enjoyed a beautiful day and the added enthusiasm of the International crowd cheering their new and old racing favorites.

The 3rd race on the card, the HH Sh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan Cup, and the 6th race, the HH Sh Fatima Bint Mubarak Ladies Championship was a bonus for H. Otermans, as he had both winners, and both out of the mare, Pengalia Kossack.

International press were on hand to send the racing news world wide and the local news had a good time with the added enthusiasm. See this video by TV Berlin: http://www.hoppegarten.com/2012_renntag_5/TV_Berlin/TV_Berlin.htm

Full Arabian Racing Results:

HH Sh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan Listed Cup – 2,000m  Winning Time:  2:11:20

Prize €25,000

Horse                                                                                          Owner/Trainer                         Jockey

1.Poulain Kossack (Nougatin x Pengalia Kossack), H. Otermans/H. Otermans      J. Pietrasiewi

2.Ameretto M. Scharfenberg    jockey, Katie O’Hara

3. Pentagon, K. Agerholm, jockey, W. Panov

4. Raihan, Sh Abdullah bin Khalifa Al Thani, jockey D. Bouland

5. Periander, M.J. de Ruiter-Floor, jockey, Ted Durcan

6. Senna R.A. Kolk, jockey, St. Hellyn

7 . Mirabella del Sol, G. Zoetelief, jockey, P.J. Werning

8. Sartejano, D. Dorenberg, jockey, A. Deau

9. Omni J. Verstrepen, jockey, K. Clijmans

10. SR Dorwan, N. Koustrup, jockey M. Stott

11. Pepy Neferkare, K. Albanou, jockey, J.L. Silverio

Entry list and pedigrees:http://wp.me/p26iCL-Yt

HH Sh Fatima Bint Mubarak Ladies World Championship Winning Time:  1:48:80

1600 m €20,000

Results:

  1. Phraseur Kossack (Prince d’Orient x Pengalia Kossack), H. Otermans, M. Weber, jockey Emily Jane
  2. Blitters Plonja, Dijk-Krantz, jockey D. Lopez
  3. Terach El Samawi, Gestut El Samawi, Shathra Al Hajjaj
  4. Ussam de Carrere, A. Steinhard, Natalie Gratz
  5. Chimco D.A., J. Verstrepen, y. Nilsson
  6. Grande Duchess, M. Fuller, Manuela Slamanig
  7. Badjy, Stall Eclipese, Sarah Leutwiler
  8. Zeta, A. Kolpondinou, Katie O’Hara
  9. Maggia, Onsala Arabians, S. Storen
  10. Sakba, C. Nilsson, S. Lynam
  11. Narmer, K. Albahou, Azhar Al wardi
  12. Gazel, G. Zoetelief, D. Fatura

Entry list and pedigrees: http://wp.me/p26iCL-YO

More race day photos: http://www.smugmug.com/gallery/23518183_BBHG6T

Please follow and like us:

  1 comment for “June 10 Arabian Racing at Berlin-Hoppegarten

  1. Nils Rosenkjaer
    20/06/2012 at 7:25 am

    Congratulations to Hoppegarten, the Al Nahyan family, Huub Otermans and everybody else for making it a fine day at the races.
    Still, to see that Gazel T finished last in his race is a big surprise to me after his win in the Wathba Stud Farm Cup (Gr3) in Sweden, where he among others beat Sakba and Maggia fair and square.

Comments are closed.